Instant Download: Upon successful payment, Our systems will automatically send the product you have purchased to your mailbox by email. (If not received within 12 hours, please contact us. Note: don't forget to check your spam.)

Instant Download API : API-570 Questions & Answers as PDF & Test Engine

API-570
  • Exam Code: API-570
  • Exam Name: Piping Inspector
  • Updated: Oct 13, 2026
  • No. of Questions: 150 Questions and Answers
  • Download Limit: Unlimited
Choosing Purchase: "Online Test Engine"
Price: $69.98 
API-570

Price: $69.98

  • Online Tool, Convenient, easy to study.
  • Instant Online Access API-570 Dumps
  • Supports All Web Browsers
  • API-570 Practice Online Anytime
  • Test History and Performance Review
  • Supports Windows / Mac / Android / iOS, etc.
Try Online Engine Demo
API-570

Price: $69.98

  • Installable Software Application
  • Simulates Real API-570 Exam Environment
  • Builds API-570 Exam Confidence
  • Supports MS Operating System
  • Two Modes For API-570 Practice
  • Practice Offline Anytime
Software Screenshots
API-570

Price: $69.98

  • Printable API-570 PDF Format
  • Prepared by API Experts
  • Instant Access to Download API-570 PDF
  • Study Anywhere, Anytime
  • 365 Days Free Updates
  • Free API-570 PDF Demo Available
Download Q&A's Demo

Two things decide how preparation feels: how fast your materials arrive, and how little of their content is wasted. Exams4sures answers both — the API Piping Inspector package is delivered automatically about a minute after payment, and every question in the API-570 exam bank earns its place.

API API-570 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:American Petroleum Institute (API)
Exam Name:API 570 Piping Inspector Certification Exam
Exam Number:API-570
Real Exam Qty:170 (110 closed-book, 60 open-book; 140 scored, 30 pretest)
Certificate Validity Period:3 years
Available Languages:English
Related Certifications:API 580 Risk-Based Inspection
API 653 Storage Tank Inspector
API 579 Fitness-for-Service
API 510 Pressure Vessel Inspector
Passing Score:400 scaled score out of 500
Exam Price:$875 (API member), $1,125 (non-member)
Exam Format:Closed-book section, Multiple-choice questions, Computer-Based Testing (CBT), Open-book section with digital reference codes
Exam Duration:450 (275 closed-book + 45 min break + 225 open-book)
Recommended Training:API 570 Body of Knowledge
API Official Study Resources
Exam Registration:API ICP Application Portal
Prometric Exam Scheduling
Sample Questions: DOWNLOAD DEMO
Exam Way:In-person proctored computer-based testing at Prometric centers worldwide
Pre Condition:BS/Engineering: 1 year inspection experience; 2-year tech degree: 2 years; High school: 3 years; No formal education: 5+ years; All require ≥1 year inspection-related work within last 10 years
Official Syllabus URL:https://www.api.org/certifications/individual-certification-programs/570

API API-570 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Topic 1: Damage Mechanisms & Materials16%- Material properties & limitations
- Stress corrosion cracking & sulfidation
- Corrosion types (uniform, localized, CUI)
- Positive Material Identification (PMI)
Topic 2: Repairs, Alterations & Rerating14%- Rerating procedures
- Compliance with API 570 & ASME standards
- Temporary & permanent repairs
- In-service welding rules
Topic 3: Inspection Planning & Practices17%- Thickness measurement locations
- Inspection scope & frequency
- NDT methods & application
- Inspection records & documentation
Topic 4: Data Evaluation & Calculations21%- Inspection interval determination
- Weld & casting quality factors
- Corrosion rate & remaining life calculations
- Minimum required thickness & MAWP
Topic 5: Testing & Code Compliance7%- ASME B31.3 process piping rules
- API 570 scope & responsibilities
- Hydrostatic & pneumatic testing
Topic 6: Components & Pressure Relieving Devices12%- Valves, flanges, fittings & gaskets
- Piping system flexibility & supports
- Pressure relief devices inspection
Topic 7: Welding Qualification & Inspection13%- ASME Section IX requirements
- WPS, PQR & WPQ review
- Weld examination & acceptance criteria

The API Piping Inspector Exam: Questions and Answers

The official training resources include:

Many candidates pair official training with a concise question bank — the courses explain concepts, and distilled practice questions make review time efficient.

The API-570 exam is the official examination for the API Piping Inspector certification from API. In an industry that keeps attracting new talent, the credential is a straightforward way to prove how capable and efficient you are — it shows employers that your skills have been measured against a recognized standard, not just claimed.

Official registration channels for the API-570 exam:

Booking early secures your preferred slot and gives your preparation a fixed target date.

The official outline organizes the API-570 exam into weighted domains, including:

  • Data Evaluation & Calculations (21%)
  • Testing & Code Compliance (7%)
  • Repairs, Alterations & Rerating (14%)

The API Piping Inspector question bank at Exams4sures is concise and refined around these same objectives — key points and current question types, with nothing redundant diluting your review.

The API-570 exam presents 170 (110 closed-book, 60 open-book; 140 scored, 30 pretest) questions within 450 (275 closed-book + 45 min break + 225 open-book) minutes. Efficient preparation matters here: practicing concise, exam-aligned questions under time pressure builds the pace this format demands.

BS/Engineering: 1 year inspection experience; 2-year tech degree: 2 years; High school: 3 years; No formal education: 5+ years; All require ≥1 year inspection-related work within last 10 years

To save time is to lengthen life — and our delivery lives by that. Upon successful payment, our system automatically sends the API-570 exam product to your email address, typically within about a minute, and the confirmation page offers instant download as well. If the email is missing, check your spam folder; after 2 hours without it, contact support. Your purchase also includes 365 days of free updates, with new versions emailed automatically whenever they are released.

The passing score is 400 scaled score out of 500 and the exam fee is $875 (API member), $1,125 (non-member). Both are worth knowing early: the fee makes thorough preparation the economical choice, and the score gives your timed practice sessions a concrete target.

Yes, and that is its special advantage. The online APP version of the API Piping Inspector materials works on any electronic device — mobile phone, computer, tablet. Open it once in an online environment for the first time, and afterwards you can keep practicing the API-570 exam questions even without a connection. Anywhere, anytime: the commute, the airport, the quiet corner with no signal. Your preparation schedule finally belongs to you.

API Piping Inspector Sample Questions:

Why should a leaking threaded joint not be tightened while the system is in service?

  • A. The joint might be unscrewed
  • B. The craftsman should not be near the threaded connection
  • C. A crack in a thread root might fail
  • D. Rust or corrosion might be holding the pressure
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: C  🗳️

The weld ripples of reinforcement of butt-welded joints shall be before radiography.

  • A. ground flush, with grinding direction parallel to the weld
  • B. removed
  • C. removed if irregularities mask discontinuities
  • D. ground flush, with grinding direction perpendicular to the weld
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: C  🗳️

What is the maximum length allowed for individual slag trapped in a weld in a Severe Cyclic Conditions piping system?

  • A. ³12T
  • B. >TW X 3
  • C. £TW / 3
  • D. 3/23"
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: C  🗳️

Peening of the weld is prohibited on what part of the weld?

  • A. Along the toe of the weld
  • B. Intermediate passes
  • C. Root and final pass
  • D. Within 1" of the weld area
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: C  🗳️

API 570 applies to piping systems for process fluids such as:

  • A. Firewater
  • B. Piping systems on trucks, ships and barges
  • C. Raw, intermediate, and finished products.
  • D. Plumbing, sanitary sewers and storm sewers
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: C  🗳️

Viewing page 1 out of 30 pages.
Viewing questions 1-5 out of 150 questions.

3%

100% Money Back Guarantee

Exams4sures has an unprecedented 99.6% first time pass rate among our customers. We're so confident of our products that we provide no hassle product exchange.

  • Best exam practice material
  • Three formats are optional
  • 10 years of excellence
  • 365 Days Free Updates
  • Learn anywhere, anytime
  • 100% Safe shopping experience

Over 52631+ Satisfied Customers

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

What Clients Say About Us

When I searched for a study guide, I had a lot of options but the best I found was API API-570 dumps. This smart study guide made every concept clear and gave an absolute understanding of the exam topics

Salome Salome       4 star  

I passed API-570 today.

Arvin Arvin       4 star  

Thanks so much for your support. It was a great help. I passed the API-570 exam today.

Jonathan Jonathan       5 star  

My promotion was attached to passing the API-570: Piping Inspector exam. Had not time to spare for preparation but needed that promotion badly. Eventually paid for Exams4sures API-570 then it made me pass

Maxwell Maxwell       5 star  

I pass the API-570 exam with 90% pass rate, i believe you can pass it with easy too.

Quinn Quinn       4 star  

Pass the API-570 exam today and get a nice score. Most questions are valid and only 3 questions are new.

Nelson Nelson       4.5 star  

Exams4sures dumps seem a blessing especially for exam candidates like me who have not a thorough background and hands on practice of the certification syllabus. They provide you the easiest and Lucky to Pass API-570 Exam!

Victoria Victoria       5 star  

Exam questions and answers pdf at Exams4sures are the best. Helped me study in just 2 3 days and I got an 91% score in the API-570 certifiaction exam.

Yehudi Yehudi       4.5 star  

Thanks, Exams4sures, for the valid API-570 study guides with questions and answers! Study guide for API-570 are very helpful in passing my exam.

Lisa Lisa       4 star  

These free API-570 questions with answers helped me pass my real exam. Thanks Exams4sures for coming through for me.

Janice Janice       4 star  

Dear all, Exams4sures is very very useful for preparing for API-570 certification exam. I've cleared my API-570 exam a few days ago. Thanks so much!

Frances Frances       4.5 star  

Thanks thanks... just passed now the exam.. so happy.. thanks again for all your support!!!

Athena Athena       4 star  

Exams4sures customer service is excellent.

Egbert Egbert       4.5 star  

This API-570 dump is still valid, just passed my exam 90% an hour ago. most of the questions are from this dump.

Wythe Wythe       4 star  

Thank you so much for helping me pass the API-570 exam with high passing scores.

Jodie Jodie       4.5 star  

Thanks for your API-570 practice questions.

Alston Alston       4 star  

Always Incredible!
Passed!!! Highly recommended!

Lynn Lynn       5 star  

I feel happy to cooperate with Exams4sures. The API-570 exam dumps are very valid. I just come to inform you that i have passed API-570 exam today.

James James       4 star  

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

QUALITY AND VALUE

VCEDumps Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

EASY TO PASS

If you prepare for the exams using our VCEDumps testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

TESTED AND APPROVED

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

TRY BEFORE BUY

VCEDumps offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.